OM120 - Advanced Fiber Solutions Optical Power Meters





Request a Quotation
















No Substitutes

Add me to your email list for monthly specials.
(private list no 3rd party use)
Technical Specifications

Type
Fiber Optic

High end wavelength limit
1550 nm

Measurement Units
dB, dBm

Extra Specifications
General Purpose Optical Power Meter


Product Description

All of the Advanced Fiber Solutions power meters are the perfect tools for measuring optical power, loss (attenuation) and optical return loss in any system, it is just a matter of picking the right instrument for the application. All meters are calibrated at industry standard wavelengths (NIST traceable) for both single-mode and multimode transmitters.  All detectors are potted in a threaded housing for versatility and allows the user to interchange adapters for numerous connector types. The OM100 series meters are a low cost series of power meters for the technician who wants a high performance meter. All power meters now come with a protective rubber boot.

This Ruggised optical power meter is the ideal tool for measuring optical power of both multimode and single mode applications. When used with an LED source or a laser source the AF-OM120 can be used to measure insection loss (attenuation) in both multimode and single mode fiber optic cables.

This unit features a 5 button control panel - ON/OFF, Wavelength, dBm/dB, Zero ref and backlight. This easy-to-use power meter also features a 128x64 graphical display with added illiustations should as displaying the zero reference absolute value when reading in db and a full testing guide (zero referencing, single ended testing and double ended testing).

All power meter detectors are potted in a threaded housing enabling adapter versatility. All power meters come standard with 2.5 mm universal adapters (AD-100).

  • 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, & 1550 nm
  • Abosolute (dBm) & Relative (dB) reading
  • Germanium (Ge) detector type with 1, 2, or 3 mm core
  • Zero Reference function
  • Back Light
  • Auto Power off function
  • NIST traceable
  • Test Procedure Guide
  • Protective Rubber boot