OLP-57 - JDSU Optical Power Meters





Request a Quotation
















No Substitutes

Add me to your email list for monthly specials.
(private list no 3rd party use)
Technical Specifications

Type
Fiber Optic

High end wavelength limit
1570 nm

Measurement Units
dB, dBm, Watt

Extra Specifications
SMART Optical Power Meter


Product Description

The OLP-55 and OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meters are designed for installing, testing, and maintaining singlemode and multimode networks and cables. The SMART Optical Power Meters define a new industry standard with a unique built-in auto-zeroing function for auto dark current compensation. This function significantly increases accuracy.

The OLP-55 and OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meters can be part of a SMART Optical Test Kit. The SMART Optical Test Kits contain all of the tools, including instruments and accessories, necessary to perform professional-grade power or loss tests in the field.

  • The market's first BPON/EPON/GPON optical power meter
  • Selective FTTx power meter with through mode, measuring at all three wavelengths 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1310 nm in an FTTX/PON system simultaneously
  • A USB port for remote operation as well as easy report generation and analysis
  • Burst mode function for 1310 nm upstream
  • Visual fault locator option at 635 nm
  • Host USB data storage option