FM1318C - Wilcom Optical Power Meters





Request a Quotation
















No Substitutes

Add me to your email list for monthly specials.
(private list no 3rd party use)
Technical Specifications

Type
Fiber Optic

High end wavelength limit
1625 nm

Measurement Units
dBm, Watt

Extra Specifications
FTTX Power Meter


Product Description

The FM-1318 FTTX Power Meter is a hand-held, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use battery powered optical power meter. Together with any of the Wilcom Fiber Sources, this team makes a perfect combination for accurately testing multimode and singlemode optical fiber systems.

Model FM-1318 offers measurements in dBm, dBr, and microwatts. The optical input port on the FM1318 accepts any Wilcom thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately.

The FM-1318 measures optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, and 1625nm allowing this unit to test passive optical networks (PONs) at the three main wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for use in fiber-to-the-home (FTTH), and fiber-to-the-premise (FTTP) networks. The FM-1318 is also ideal for general singlemode and multimode fiber optic testing.

  • Multiple Wavelengths: Time and cost savings with one power meter for multiple wavelengths
  • A wide dynamic range that covers a variety of multimode and singlemode applications
  • Singlemode and Multimode Applications: One test set for all your power and link loss testing
  • Hand-Held, Battery Operated for Field Use: Do not get stuck away from the truck with dead batteries; your batteries last longer, and our low battery indicator is an early warning system that gives you plenty of time
  • Low Power Consumption: Unit uses two commonly available AA Alkaline batteries to provide power for greater than 100hrs of continuous use
  • Reference Store: Unit easily stores a reference measurement making zeroing out the meter a simple step saving valuable time
  • Single Key Operation: Ease of operation is provided for by single key entry for wavelength selection , and optical power measurements
  • Modulation Detection: Unit detects 2-kHz and displays a visual indicator