E8129MR - JDSU OTDR





Request a Quotation
















No Substitutes

Add me to your email list for monthly specials.
(private list no 3rd party use)
Technical Specifications

Wavelengths [nm]
1550, 1625

Max Pulse Width
20usec

Distance Range Max.
380.00km

Extra Specifications
Medium Range (MR) OTDR Module


Product Description

The JDSU OTDR plug-in module family offers a wide range of high-performance OTDRs for the network applications of today, such as FTTx, 40G and ROADM.

  • Field interchangeable single slot size
  • Compatible with MTS-8000 / T-BERD 8000, MTS-6000 / T-BERD 6000 and OTU-8000
  • New wavelengths to cover 1383 nm (CWDM) and 1490 nm (FTTx)
  • Unique automated bi-directional OTDR testing
  • Simple for the novice, fully featured for the expert
  • Highest dynamic range up to 50 dB
  • Shortest dead zones down to 0.8 m
  • Fastest scan speed at 0.1 s in real-time mode
  • Four-wavelength singlemode module
  • Up to 128000 acquisition points with sampling resolution down to 4 cm
  • Comprehensive suite of PC software tools for post-processing of test results, including FiberTrace (OFS-100) and FiberCable (OFS-200)

As fiber installers and technicians continue to look for ways to reduce time and costs during field operation, it is essential for them to use the right tool for the job at hand. The combination of an unprecedented 0.1 s refreshing time, the shortest event resolution (0.8 m event dead zone and 4 m attenuation dead zone), and a 40 dB dynamic range, makes the MR OTDR Module an ideal tool for the qualification of any type of fiber network.

  • A large range of wavelengths is available to best match any application:
    • For metro networks, a three-wavelength (1310/1550/1625 nm) MR OTDR Module is used for fiber qualification (according to ITU standards G.652, G.655, and G.656)
    • For access networks, a three-wavelength (1310/1490/1550 nm) MR OTDR Module is used for fiber qualification at FTTx transmission wavelengths
  • Pinpoint any fault in the network
  • Discriminate between a failure or break within the patch panel or distribution frame
  • Reduce testing time for medium and long haul fiber network commissioning
  • Obtain a superior and cleaner trace form for high link loss for best fault detection