BRL Test, Inc.

Electronic Test Equipment

Below Budget - On Time - Above Expectations

Manufacturers

Join our Newsletter

See the Videos

FO610 - Extech Optical Power Meters


Get Quote

  • Model: FO610
  • Manufactured by: Extech
  • Type: Fiber Optic
  • High end wavelength limit: 1550 nm
  • Measurement Units: dBm
  • Extra Specifications: FiberMeter Optical Power Meter

Professional certifying tool with wider 75 dBm range and large backlit display.

  • Fiber certification with high accuracy and high resolution for both multimode and single mode applications
  • Three Models display wide 75 dB dynamic range with ±0.15 dB accuracy:
    • Standard Power model (FO600): +5 dBm to -70 dBm
    • Standard Power model (FO602): Includes integrated length tester (ST connector on light source) +5 dBm to -70 dBm
    • High Power model (FO610): +25 dBm to -50 dBm — Ideal for direct measurements of laser output power on CATV systems and telco applications
  • Internal memory stores up to 1000 measurements and physical fiber characteristics for up to four sites
  • User friendly interface with alpha numeric membrane keypad for easy entry of testing documentation including site name, date, fiber type and length, connectors and splices
  • Use the RS-232 interface and Windows® compatible OWL Reporter software to download data and print professional certification reports
  • Selectively view, re-measure, print or delete stored information Built-in Loss Wizard™ calculates the maximum allowable optical loss according to EIA/TIA standards and provides simple Pass/Fail certification
  • Universal 2.5 mm fiber adaptor accepts ST, SC, FC, DIN, E2000 fiber connector types. Optional 1.25 mm universal adaptor for LC or MU interfaces
  • High impact Valox™ splashproof case and large (2.6 x 1.4") backlit LCD display with user prompts
  • Powered by two 9V batteries for long battery life – over 200hr
  • Includes Windows® compatible software, DB9 serial cable, CD-ROM based graphical operation manual, Certificate of calibration, two 9 V batteries and case with belt clip
  • NIST traceable
Your IP Address is: 54.173.237.152