BRL Test, Inc.

Electronic Test Equipment

Below Budget - On Time - Above Expectations

Manufacturers

Testimonials

  • ★★★★★

    "Fantastic deal. The oscilloscope is in very good condition. Packed for shipment to survive anything"
    Jeff
  • ★★★★★

    "Premium equipment. Excellent communication. Fast. Best value!"
    Avi
  • ★★★★★

    "Practically in new condition"
    Darcy
  • ★★★★★

    "There was a small issue; The people at BRL Test were 100% responsive and issue resolved. Thanks!"
    Mike
  • ★★★★★

    "Best packing ever! I would let you ship one of my children!"
    Todd
  • ★★★★★

    "Unit received in great shape. Passed Agilent calibration. Good job!!"
    Lee
  • ★★★★★

    "In every aspect these guys are great!"
    Sarah

Join our Newsletter

See the Videos

OM130 - Advanced Fiber Solutions Optical Power Meters


Get Quote

  • Model: OM130
  • Manufactured by: Advanced Fiber Solutions
  • Type: Fiber Optic
  • High end wavelength limit: 1550 nm
  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm
  • Extra Specifications: CATV Power Meter

All of the Advanced Fiber Solutions power meters are the perfect tools for measuring optical power, loss (attenuation) and optical return loss in any system, it is just a matter of picking the right instrument for the application. All meters are calibrated at industry standard wavelengths (NIST traceable) for both single-mode and multimode transmitters.  All detectors are potted in a threaded housing for versatility and allows the user to interchange adapters for numerous connector types. The OM100 series meters are a low cost series of power meters for the technician who wants a high performance meter. All power meters now come with a protective rubber boot.

This Ruggised optical power meter is the ideal tool for measuring optical power of both single mode and single mode CATV applications. When used with a laser source the AF-OM130 can be used to measure insection loss (attenuation) in single mode fiber optic cables.

All power meter detectors are potted in a threaded housing enabling adapter versatility. All power meters come standard with 2.5 mm universal adapters (AD-100).

  • 1310 nm & 1550 nm
  • Abosolute (dBm) & Relative (dB) reading
  • Germanium high power detector type
  • Zero Reference function
  • Back Light
  • Auto Power off function
  • NIST traceable
  • Test Procedure Guide
  • Protective Rubber boot
Your IP Address is: 54.209.227.199