BRL TEST INC.

Electronic Test Equipment

Below Budget - On Time - Above Expectations
Search our test equipment


 

World Class Repair Lab

Our 67 ghz enabled lab performs free repair evaluations for your equipment.


 Learn More 

Timely Results

Fastest turn around in the industry.



 Learn More 

Manufacturers

Join our Newsletter

See the Videos

OLP-57 - JDSU Optical Power Meters


Contact for Quote

  • Model: OLP-57
  • Manufactured by: JDSU
  • Type: Fiber Optic
  • High end wavelength limit: 1570 nm
  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, Watt
  • Extra Specifications: SMART Optical Power Meter

The OLP-55 and OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meters are designed for installing, testing, and maintaining singlemode and multimode networks and cables. The SMART Optical Power Meters define a new industry standard with a unique built-in auto-zeroing function for auto dark current compensation. This function significantly increases accuracy.

The OLP-55 and OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meters can be part of a SMART Optical Test Kit. The SMART Optical Test Kits contain all of the tools, including instruments and accessories, necessary to perform professional-grade power or loss tests in the field.

  • The market's first BPON/EPON/GPON optical power meter
  • Selective FTTx power meter with through mode, measuring at all three wavelengths 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1310 nm in an FTTX/PON system simultaneously
  • A USB port for remote operation as well as easy report generation and analysis
  • Burst mode function for 1310 nm upstream
  • Visual fault locator option at 635 nm
  • Host USB data storage option
Your IP Address is: 54.80.87.62