BRL Test, Inc.

Electronic Test Equipment

Below Budget - On Time - Above Expectations

Manufacturers

Testimonials

  • ★★★★★

    "Fantastic deal. The oscilloscope is in very good condition. Packed for shipment to survive anything"
    Jeff
  • ★★★★★

    "Premium equipment. Excellent communication. Fast. Best value!"
    Avi
  • ★★★★★

    "Practically in new condition"
    Darcy
  • ★★★★★

    "There was a small issue; The people at BRL Test were 100% responsive and issue resolved. Thanks!"
    Mike
  • ★★★★★

    "Best packing ever! I would let you ship one of my children!"
    Todd
  • ★★★★★

    "Unit received in great shape. Passed Agilent calibration. Good job!!"
    Lee
  • ★★★★★

    "In every aspect these guys are great!"
    Sarah

Join our Newsletter

See the Videos

CSM1-2 - Noyes Optical Power Meters


Get Quote

  • Model: CSM1-2
  • Manufactured by: Noyes
  • Type: Fiber Optic
  • High end wavelength limit: 1550 nm
  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, Watt
  • Extra Specifications: Contractor Series Optical power meter

The Noyes CSM1 from AFL Telecommunications is a palm-sized, cost-effective optical power meter designed for measuring optical power in Premises, Telco, or Broadband fiber optic networks and for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links. Weighing only 0.4 lb, this power meter is ideal for field use.

The CSM1 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and features multiple test Tone detection for fiber identification. A large LCD display with backlight shows measured power [dBm or µW] or insertion loss [dB], calibrated wavelengths [nm], tone frequency [Hz], and indicates a low battery condition.

The CSM1 optical input port accepts a variety of Noyes thread-on style adapter caps (ordered separately) to meet a wide range of testing requirements. One adapter cap, 2.5 mm Universal, is included.

Being powered by two AA alkaline, the CSM1 offers a five-minute auto-off feature and over 300 hours of operation with backlight off. 

  • Palm-sized, rugged, lightweight 
  • Multimode or single-mode applications 
  • 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz Tone detection 
  • Power measurements in dBm or μW; insertion loss in dB 
  • Reference power level storage 
  • Automatic power-off function 
  • Battery gauge 
  • Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline 
  • Cost-effective, easy to use 
  • N.I.S.T traceable
Your IP Address is: 35.175.179.52