BRL TEST INC.

Electronic Test Equipment

Below Budget - On Time - Above Expectations
Search our test equipment


 

World Class Repair Lab

Our 67 ghz enabled lab performs free repair evaluations for your equipment.


 Learn More 

Timely Results

Fastest turn around in the industry.



 Learn More 

Manufacturers

Join our Newsletter

See the Videos

FM8515B - Wilcom Optical Power Meters


Contact for Quote

  • Model: FM8515B
  • Manufactured by: Wilcom
  • Type: Fiber Optic
  • High end wavelength limit: 1550 nm
  • Measurement Units: dBm, Watt
  • Extra Specifications: Basic Power Meter

The FM Series Fiber Meters are hand-held, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use battery powered optical power meters. Together with any of  the Wilcom Fiber Sources, this team makes a perfect combination for accurately testing multimode and singlemode optical fiber systems.

The FM8515B Standard Power Meter offers measurements in dBm, dBr, and micro-watts. The unit can store a reference measurement for easy loss measurement calculations. The optical input port on the FM power meters accept any Wilcom thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately.

The FM8515B measures optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1310, and 1550nm making these units ideal for general singlemode and multimode fiber optic testing.

  • Multiple Wavelengths: Time and cost savings with one power meter for multiple wavelengths
  • +5 dBm to -70 dBm Dynamic Range: A wide dynamic range that covers a variety of multimode and singlemode applications
  • Singlemode and Multimode Applications: One test set for all your power and link loss testing
  • Hand-Held, Battery Operated for Field Use: Do not get stuck away from the truck with a dead meter; your batteries last longer, and our low battery indicator is an early warning system that gives you plenty of time
  • Low Power Consumption: Each unit uses two commonly available AA Alkaline batteries to provide power for greater than 100hrs of continuous use
  • Two Way Power: Each unit offers the convenience of two- way power. They can operate by using either AA Alkaline batteries, or optional rechargeable NiCad batteries
  • Single Key Operation: Ease of operation is provided for by single key entry for wavelength selection , and optical power measurements
Your IP Address is: 54.224.108.238