BRL Test, Inc.

Electronic Test Equipment

Below Budget - On Time - Above Expectations

Manufacturers

Join our Newsletter

See the Videos

FM8515B - Wilcom Optical Power Meters


Get Quote

  • Model: FM8515B
  • Manufactured by: Wilcom
  • Type: Fiber Optic
  • High end wavelength limit: 1550 nm
  • Measurement Units: dBm, Watt
  • Extra Specifications: Basic Power Meter

The FM Series Fiber Meters are hand-held, compact, lightweight, and easy-to-use battery powered optical power meters. Together with any of  the Wilcom Fiber Sources, this team makes a perfect combination for accurately testing multimode and singlemode optical fiber systems.

The FM8515B Standard Power Meter offers measurements in dBm, dBr, and micro-watts. The unit can store a reference measurement for easy loss measurement calculations. The optical input port on the FM power meters accept any Wilcom thread-on style adapter caps. Adapter caps are required for operation and must be ordered separately.

The FM8515B measures optical power from + 5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1310, and 1550nm making these units ideal for general singlemode and multimode fiber optic testing.

  • Multiple Wavelengths: Time and cost savings with one power meter for multiple wavelengths
  • +5 dBm to -70 dBm Dynamic Range: A wide dynamic range that covers a variety of multimode and singlemode applications
  • Singlemode and Multimode Applications: One test set for all your power and link loss testing
  • Hand-Held, Battery Operated for Field Use: Do not get stuck away from the truck with a dead meter; your batteries last longer, and our low battery indicator is an early warning system that gives you plenty of time
  • Low Power Consumption: Each unit uses two commonly available AA Alkaline batteries to provide power for greater than 100hrs of continuous use
  • Two Way Power: Each unit offers the convenience of two- way power. They can operate by using either AA Alkaline batteries, or optional rechargeable NiCad batteries
  • Single Key Operation: Ease of operation is provided for by single key entry for wavelength selection , and optical power measurements
Your IP Address is: 34.203.28.212